Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Cochrane housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Cochrane community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Cochrane by the numbers.

These dated figures come from Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Cochrane, Town, Alberta. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

32,199people in private households2021 Census
12,095private households2021 Census
84%owner households2021 Census
60%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
25%built 2011 to 2015occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Cochrane, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 32,199 people in private households across 12,095 households, with an average household size of 2.6 people.

. These figures describe Cochrane at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 12,095 private households, median total household income before tax was $113,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

Five-year mobility data is not available in the extracted profile, which counted 32,199 people in private households and 12,095 private households.

The extracted profile does not contain a usable commute-mode breakdown; current travel should be tested from the address, while the 2021 profile remains limited to 32,199 people in private households.

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Cochrane.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses60%
7,230 occupied private dwellings
Row houses15%
1,805 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses14%
1,735 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys10%
1,215 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
105 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with five or more storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
5 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

2011 to 201525%
3,030 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202120%
2,385 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200019%
2,350 occupied private dwellings
2006 to 201014%
1,715 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19808%
1,020 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20057%
845 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19905%
580 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
175 occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Cochrane, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Cochrane foundation.

Cochrane is a Calgary-region town where river-valley, escarpment, established-centre and active-growth neighbourhoods can produce very different site, view and access conditions. The official 2021 Census profile counted 32,199 people in private households and 12,095 private households within the exact census subdivision geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 60% of occupied private dwellings, row houses represented 15%, and the 2011-to-2015 construction cohort represented 25%. Those figures are dated context rather than current prices or evidence about an individual property. Buyers should verify town versus Rocky View County jurisdiction, neighbourhood and phase, effective age, builder and warranty records, title, condominium or association obligations, slope and drainage, river or wildfire-related questions, future construction and actual Calgary travel routes.

How to read this brief

Exact census subdivision evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Cochrane boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 25% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 20% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 19% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2006 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Cochrane.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Cochrane.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Cochrane community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Cochrane housing profile show?

7,230 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (60%); 1,805 row houses represented another 15%.

03

When was much of the occupied Cochrane housing stock built?

Cochrane’s largest reported construction cohort was 2011 to 2015 with 3,030 occupied private dwellings (25%), followed by 2016 to 2021 with 2,385 (20%).

04

Does community data describe every Cochrane resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Cochrane team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Cochrane marketView report